HTET Haryana GK Important Question 2026 with Answers: Top Questions Asked in Haryana Teacher Exam

Last Updated: May 13, 2026, 17:09 IST

The HTET 2026 exam for PRT, TGT, and PGT posts is expected to be held on May 30 and 31, 2026. Haryana GK plays an important role in the exam, and practising important questions regularly can improve preparation. These 20 Haryana GK questions cover key topics that can be asked for HTET exams. Check top Haryana GK questions and answers here.

HTET Haryana GK Important Question 2026 with Answers: Top Questions Asked in Haryana Teacher Exam
HTET Haryana GK Important Question 2026 with Answers: Top Questions Asked in Haryana Teacher Exam

Show Key Points

Haryana GK Important Questions: The Haryana Teacher Eligibility Test (HTET) is a state-level exam to recruit teachers in various categories such as Primary Teacher (PRT), Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT), and Post Graduate Teacher (PGT). The HTET Exam 2026 is expected to be held on May 30 and 31, 2026. The Board of School Education, Haryana (BSEH) will be conducting the exam. Candidates are required to make effective revisions as exam day approaches. Around 2 lakh candidates have registered for the HTET exam 2026. 

Regular practice of important questions is one of the best methods to get through the HTET syllabus, particularly the General Knowledge (GK) section. Since the GK syllabus is quite extensive and many questions are frequently repeated from previous years’ papers, solving such questions can greatly help in exam preparation. To make your preparation easier, we have provided a collection of important HTET GK Questions and Answers for PRT, PGT, and TGT levels that are expected to be useful for the upcoming examination.

HTET GK Important Questions

For HTET 2026 Exam General Knowledge Section is very important as it carries a significant weightage. For this, candidates should practice some important  questions of Haryana GK. We have compiled a list of 20 questions that are considered very important from an exam point of view.

Q1. Who was the first governor of Haryana state? 

A) Dhanik Lal Mandal

B) Dharmaveer 

C) R.S. Narula

D) BN Chakravarthy 

Answer B) Dharamveer

Q2. Where is the Razia Sultan Tomb situated? 

A) Kaithal

B) Ambala

C) Delhi

D) Karnal

Answer A) Kaithal

Q 3. Which famous folk dance of Haryana is performed by both men & women? 

A) Lor Dance

B) Tiz Dance

C) Phag Dance

D) Khodia Dance 

Answer C) Phag Dance

Q 4. How many blocks are there in Haryana?

A) 140

B) 132

C) 126

D) 142

Answer A) 140

Q 5. Deer Park is situated in which of the following places in Haryana? 

A) Safidon

B) Meham

C) Kalanor

D) Kharkhoda 

Answer B) Meham

Q6. Who was the first Haryanvi novel writer?

A) Dhanik Lal Mandal

B) Rajaram Shastri

C) R.S. Narula

D) None of these 

Answer B) Rajaram Shastri

Q7. First cyber police station of Haryana established in?

A) Panchkula

B) Ambala

C) Karnal

D) Gurugram

Answer D) Gurugram

Q8. Manethi village comes under which district?

A) Mahendragarh 

B) Rewari 

C) Karnal

D) Ambala 

Answer B) Rewari 

Q 9. How many municipal corporations are there in Haryana?

A) 10

B) 11

C) 7

D) 6 

Answer B) 11

Q 10: What is the state animal of Haryana? 

A) Blackbuck

B) Gaur

C) Alpine Musk Deer 

D) Snow Leopard 

Answer A) Blackbuck

Q 11. Which city has been mentioned in ‘Ain-i-Akbari’?

A) Jind

B) Kaithal 

C) Bhiwani

D) Ambala 

Answer C) Bhiwani

Q12. Which district has the maximum number of Gram Panchayats?

A) Yamunanagar

B) Panipat

C) Kurukshetra

D) Faridabad 

Answer A) Yamunanagar

Q 13: Which city is known as the ‘Solar City’ of Haryana? 

A) Panchkula

B) Faridabad

C) Palwal 

D) Gurugram 

Answer A) Panchkula

Q 14 Priyadarshika is an important composition of 

A) Nath Sampraday

B) Samrat Harsh Vardhan 

C) Bhanbhatta

D) Shridhar 

Answer B) Samrat Harsh Vardhan 

Q 15. Who was the PM of India at the time of the first presidential rule in Haryana? 

A) Charan Singh

B) Morarji Desai

C) Indira Gandhi

D) Gulzari Lal Nanda

Answer C) Indira Gandhi

Q 16. Where is the Markanda Fair held? 

A) Panipat 

B) Mahendragarh

C) Thanasar

D) Kurukshetra 

Answer D) Kurukshetra 

Q 17. Bhima Devi Temple is in which district of Haryana?

A) Yamunanagar

B) Panchkula

C) Rohtak

D) Hisar

Answer B) Panchkula

Q18. Where is Baba Udasnath Fair held? 

A) Thanesar

B) Panipat

C) Faridabad

D) Kurukshetra 

Answer C) Faridabad

Q 19. Is Chandi Devi Temple in the district of Haryana? 

A) Jind

B) Panchkula

C) Hisar

D) Sirsa 

Answer B) Panchkula

Q20 Amit Panghal is related to which sport? 

A) Cricket

B) Boxing 

C) Wrestling 

D) Bodybuilding 

Answer B) Boxing 


Deepanshu Upadhayaya is an education content writer with expertise in creating engaging stories around recruitment examinations and UPSC success journeys. A graduate of University of Delhi, he brings a creative and reader-focused approach to education journalism. Prior to joining Jagran New Media, he was associated with Times Network Digital, where he wrote informative and audience-friendly articles. He can be reached at deepanshu.upadhayaya@jagrannewmedia.com

... Read More
First Published: May 13, 2026, 17:09 IST

Get here latest School, CBSE and Govt Jobs notification and articles in English and Hindi for Sarkari Naukari, Sarkari Result and Exam Preparation. Empower your learning journey with Jagran Josh App - Your trusted guide for exams, career, and knowledge! Download Now

Trending

Latest Education News